Saturday, September 27, 2008

Will (finally) work for cake

Tee hee... finally! Party will work for cake! Now I am convinced that he is a true-blue wire...
For snacks, I give paws, spin, and attempt little dances... Party? Hmmm... he sits and works his sad/innocent/starved/wide-eyed looks. but that is about it.

Yes, he knows how to give ' paw', and mum knows that he knows too - she just can't convince stubborn Party that it is ok for boys to give paw. Or perhaps he might be too convinced that being the only (stoic) boy of the household, he has a reputation to uphold...

Until the bribe came in the plain-looking, butterless, fluffy form - it is like a traditional chinese, steamed version of a (plain) cupcake called 'steamed egg cake'.

Lo and behold! It was an inch shy of touching the floor but I saw the lifted paw! I dunno what it is about the plain-looking cake that finally awakens the wire in him but wheew... it is kinda hard to convince others that wires are smart if he acts blur all the time you know...

A few days back, we celebrated Party's paw-giving confirmation with a home-baked version of the egg cake. Yeah, mum figured that if it makes Party tick, she would want to ensure we do not run into any crisis situation whereby we 'need' (?) the cake and can't find it at the shops.

We always stay close as long as mum is in the kitchen. But I have to admit that it was Party who spotted it first...

See? It is a plain little cake!

But look how Party's eyes lit up...

His eyes would not leave the cake... he probably can be hypnotized just by staring at the cake!

And to test it further, mum baked something else today... And as much as Party likes any cake... his eyes just did not light up the way they do when he spots the cake of his life...

See, his eyes din light up like it was the egg cake!

Of cos I will not be left out. Like any proper wire, I am happy as long as there is cake.


Someone bring on the cakes!


Mango





6 comments:

Simba said...

Dropping by to say hello.

Simba x

Romeo said...

Hello you two,
I am so happy to see you two posting that and all is well. Enjoy that cake it sure looks yummy to me.

Kissies,
Romeo

Jackson said...

Ooo, so happy to see you posting again! I'll eat ANY type of cake, I'm not fussy, hehehe! J x

Agatha and Archie said...

HI KIDS!!!! Glad you are back!!! That cake looks pretty good!!! lvoe A+A

Mango the Maltese kiddo said...

Hi,
My name is Mango, a Maltese.
I'm so glad to have found your blog.
We share the same name, hope we can be friends.
I like your blog, will come back to enjoy all the posts.
Cheers!

Habca und Miriam said...

Hi there,
just found your blog. You are co cute, both of you! We are amazed. And love the song you play!

Habca the Tibetan Terrier